Thursday, October 30, 2014

first xmas cards for 2014

Finished these last week . just now posting. last posting was just images , these are the completed cards


More to come as the Holidays get closer


Thursday, September 25, 2014

christmas card design


new possible xmas card trees. the first one is an attempt @iris folding and the second is a technique one of my blogging buddies, Joyce posted called stamp etching. you can see her example here.
there's a tutorial here

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

my WOWYW post

 It is time for What's On Your Workdesk? Wednesday, sponsored by Julia at Stamping Ground. today is #275. It has been awhile since I made it while its still Wednesday. LOL

big shot
box of boxes of die cuts. clearly labeled
cabinet doors. i love cabinet doors. covers up all the stuff. not that whats in it isnt organized, it just looks better.


Proof Today was a GOOD DAY





Inky fingers !!!

A new post OMG

Yes, beloved readers I actually have something to see.
these are merely a circle die cut and a scalloped circle die cut . combined they sorta look like flowers . these are actually a medium size. wrong scale for an A2 sized card tho. i'll show you in a few more pics
these are smaller but the same thing
these are oval die cuts and lacy oval die cuts combined
here we have a stamped rose that has been stickled and mounted on a lacy oval die cut . oops no watermark.
Sorry about the bad pic. here we have 4 dif sized scalloped cirle die cuts. i edged them to give it shadows.
here's the concept that uses the above pieces. almost as good as a stick figure drawing LOL
the piece de resistance.....the mock up. see what i mean about being off scale? its almost off scale for a a4 card. the mock up is 5 1/2 x 8 1/2